Newsletter Policy

Newsletters and other marketing information

On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to communications services to provide you with business related information such as newsletters, invitations to events, training sessions and presentations or other marketing information.

In order to provide you with this service Niederer Kraft Frey Ltd (“NKF”) collects personal data about you. NKF as the controller processes your personal data in compliance with the provisions under the Swiss Data Protection Act (“DPA”) and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), as amended from time to time (collectively “Regulation”). This Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) explains how we use any personal data we collect about you.

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?
“Personal Data” is any information relating to you or that we can otherwise link to you. The Personal Data we collect include your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone and fax number, company name, company structure, job title and business affiliations.

2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when (i) you communicate with us via e-mail or other channels, (ii) when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters (Client Alerts) or other (marketing) materials and (iii) when you sign up for an event. In some cases your Personal Data has been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We use the Personal Data we collect for communication purposes, including: (i) to send you newsletters (Client Alerts) and other information about NKF; (ii) to send you invitations to events, training sessions, conferences and lectures; and (iii) to maintain our list of contacts. We do not make your Personal Data available to any third party.

4. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS?
As set out above we process your Personal Data for communication purposes. We rely on our legitimate interests in maintaining business relationships and communicating with you as a business contact, about NKF’s activities and events. We consider that our legitimate interests are in compliance with the Regulation and your legal rights and freedoms.

5. WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?
NKF is a Swiss company and all your Personal Data is processed and stored on servers in Switzerland.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Your Personal Data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us. You can unsubscribe at any time, if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from NKF. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communication and invitations as mentioned above.

7. DATA SECURITY
NKF has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss and to safeguard against access by unauthorised persons.

8. YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to know what Personal Data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your Personal Data. You can also object to certain Personal Data about you being processed and request that processing of your Personal Data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your Personal Data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing. If you disagree with how we process your Personal Data, you are also entitled to report this to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or to the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us at dataprotection@nkf.swiss.